Through the tireless energy of BFan’s incredible (and incredibly diverse!) team, the organization continues to: introduce diverse new audiences to cutting-edge contemporary ballet; break down barriers in access to professional training for talented dance students; build our new generation of dance audiences through imaginative educational programs; and cultivate highly inclusive, fiercely inventive cross-disciplinary partnerships and collaborations year-round. Together, we are re-imagining the future of dance.

Here's who makes what we do possible.

LEADERSHIP

  • Donna Marisa Bontrager / Artistic Director, Choreographer-Producer
  • Hannah Bontrager / Executive Director, Choreographer-Producer

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

  • Scott South / President
  • Amy Johnston / Vice-President, President-Elect
  • Kaitlin McQuiston / Secretary
  • Michele Henney, CPA / Treasurer
  • Stephanie Coats
  • Andrew Clark
  • Molly Dixon
  • Philip Piele
  • Carolyn Simon Rasche
  • Steve Robinson
  • Andrea Smith
  • Donna Marisa Bontrager
  • Hannah Bontrager

 

YOUNG PROFESSIONALS BOARD

  • Giselle Barone, co-chair
  • Megan Hobbs, co-chair
  • Emily Rizo
  • Veronica Hennessey

 

ADVISORY BOARD/RESOURCE COUNCIL

  • Mary Spilde / President, Lane Community College (Eugene, OR)
  • Mark Frohnmayer / CEO, Arcimoto (Eugene, OR)
  • Kris Zito, CPA / Lead Accountant, Kris Zito CPA (Eugene, OR)
  • Matthew King / Associate Attorney, Gibson & Dunn LLP (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Emily Dew / Communications Manager, Broadway Rose Theatre Co. (Portland, OR)
  • Thea Vandervoort / Director of Artistic Operations, California Canto-Baile Arts Education (Santa Barbara, CA)
  • Patricia Gwartney / Professor and Former Chair, University of Oregon Sociology Department (Eugene, OR)
  • Amy Stoddart / Resident Choreographer, Montana Ballet Company (Bozeman, MT)
  • Gina Bolles / Artistic Director and Choreographer, somebodies dance theater (San Diego, CA)

 

ACADEMY FACULTY

 

KEY STAFF

  • Andrew King / Executive Operations Coordinator
  • Meredith Keith-Chirch / Business Manager, Registrar
  • Emily Rizo / Marketing & Production Coordinator
  • Andrea Taggart / Facilities Manager
  • Mike Ricker / Facilities Manager
  • Genevieve Speer / Bookkeeper
  • Dianna Pounder / Academy Bookkeeper

 

INTERN TEAM

  • Coming soon

 

PRODUCTION + CREATIVE DESIGN TEAM

  • Genevieve Speer / Artistic Operations Manager + Assistant to the Producers
  • Deborah Speer / Libretto + Research Support
  • Gerry Rempel / Resident Composer, Arranger + Regular Music Director
  • Justin Feimster / Light Designer + Production Assistance
  • Emily Rizo / Stage + Production Manager
  • Ida + Ken Pfeiffer / Prop Design, Construction, Textiles
  • Mike Ricker / Set Construction
  • Adam Goldthwaite / Prop Design, Special Effects, Maskmaker
  • And many, many others

 

COSTUMES + WARDROBE DESIGN TEAM

  • Donna Marisa Bontrager / Design
  • Allison Ditson, Allihalla / Design, Construction
  • Jonna Hayden, J. Hayden Design / Design, Construction
  • Andrea Taggart / Lead Wardrobe Mistress
  • Katie Liane / Design, Construction
  • Rita Perini-Vance / Costume Support
  • And many, many others

 

PHOTO + VIDEO + DIGITAL COLLABORATOR TEAM

 

KEY VOLUNTEERS

Ballet Fantastique would not exist without the contribution of hundreds of hours of volunteer service from dozens of individuals every month. Also every month, we have a handful of volunteers who go above and beyond, who floor us with their generous investment in Ballet Fantastique. We recognize the following volunteers for their exceptional, ongoing service.

  • Dianna Pounder / Bookkeeping, Billing (2006-present)
  • Jitendra Joshi / Web Master (2011-present)
  • Nancy Halseide / Volunteer Coordinator (2013-present)
  • And many, many others

 

OFFICIAL PARTNERS